Report of the Special Examination of Fannie Mae – May 2006 · Report of the Special Examination...
[…] PG-05-002 (May 20, 2005). 22 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(l). Fannie Mae “shall have an annual independent audit made of its financial statements by an independent public accountant in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards,” and “the independent public accountant shall determine and report on whether the financial statements … are presented fairly and in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.” 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(l)(1), (2). 23 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(k). The Fannie Mae Charter Act mandates that Fannie Mae’s financial reporting shall be in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP).