REPORT of the OMBUDSMAN
[…] We contacted the RMO, which reported that it was aware of the judgment. The RMO informed us that because it was a default judgment, the RMO was in consultation with the Department of the Attorney General as to whether the judgment should be paid. The RMO believed that a State representative would have appeared in court if the State received proper notification of the hearing. Thus, the RMO questioned whether service of the notice of the hearing by mail, as was done by the complainant, was proper.

We reviewed Chapter 633, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS), titled “Small Claims, District Courts.” Section 633-28, HRS, which was applicable to claims not in excess of $3500, required that the mode of service of the claim be “by registered mail or by certified mail with return receipt signed by the addressee . . . .”

We also reviewed the Judiciary’s “Rules of the Small Claims Division of the District Courts.”