Rental Property Handbook for Landlords and Tenants
[…] (Barron’s Law Dictionary, 2nd Ed.).

The Unlawful Detainer Statute indicates a specific process that the owner must go through to evict a tenant from a property. (See page 26 of this Handbook, The Eviction Process). While the statute does not specifically indicate that the owner of a hotel, motel, inn, boarding house of other rental of temporary shelter to transient guests must follow the statutory eviction process, Colorado case law supports the need for legal eviction when removing a transient guest from a rental. The Landlord’s Lien Statute (C.R.S. §38-20-102(3)(a) thru (c)) The Landlord’s Lien Statute states, “Any person who rents furnished or unfurnished rooms or apartments . . . as well as the keeper of a trailer court . . . shall have a lien upon the tenant’s personal property . . . on or in the rental premises. Section 1 of the Statute defines the rental of temporary shelter or temporary trailer space as “shelter or trailer space which is rented for a fee for a period of time not exceeding one month, but excluding month to month tenancies which have been in effect for at least four months.”