Remedies For Breach Of Fiduciary Duty Claims · attorney’s fees in breach of fiduciary duty...
[…] it is generally discretionary with the court.

Page 26: Remedies For Breach Of Fiduciary Duty Claims · attorney’s fees in breach of fiduciary duty disputes, such as trust disputes. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §114.064. • Second, a party

Legal Remedies: Punitive

Damages• A plaintiff may also be entitled to an award of punitive

damages.

• A jury may only award exemplary damages if the

claimant proves, by clear and convincing evidence,

that the harm resulted from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3)

gross negligence. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.

§41.003(a).

• “Exemplary damages may be awarded only if the jury

was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the

amount of exemplary damages.” Id. at §41.003(d).

Page 27: Remedies For Breach Of Fiduciary Duty Claims · attorney’s fees in breach of fiduciary duty disputes, such as trust disputes. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §114.064. • Second, a party

Legal Remedies: Punitive

Damages• “Fraud” means fraud other than constructive fraud. Tex.