Remedies for Breach of Contract: A Comparative Account
[…] 3. For an illustration of the difficulty of comparing rules governing public contracts, seeCONTRACT LAW TODAY: ANGLO-FRENCH COMPARISONS 252, 278-83, 296 (D. Hams & D. Talloneds. 1989) (English and French law of remedies stated and compared).

4. Although the common law reader might be surprised to see a chapter on "the defense ofrefusal to perform" in a book on contract remedies, the defense is a distinct remedy (exceptio nonadimpleti contractus) in the civil law systems. Professor Treitel demonstrates (pp. 312-13), more-over, that there are common law analogues.

5. U.C.C. § 2-607 (1987): "(3) Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must withina reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breachor be barred from any remedy ....