Regulatory Treatment of Educational ISAs under …...In addition, our analysis does not consider...
[…] The Official Staff Commentary to Regulation Z provides a series of exclusions from the definition of “credit.”9 For example, “investment plans in which the party extending capital to

4 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(14) (Regulation Z). 5 Without express statutory definitions of these terms, courts generally interpret “debtor” and “debt” with reference to state law definitions, if any. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(b)(3) (“Unless defined … words used have the meanings given to them by state law or contract.”); see also Billings v. Propel Financial Services, L.L.C., 821 F.3d 608, 610 (5th Cir. 2016) (noting that the term “debt” is not defined in TILA and takes on the definition ascribed by state law). 6 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g).