Regulatory Treatment of Educational ISAs under …...In addition, our analysis does not consider...
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(b)(3) (“Unless defined … words used have the meanings given to them by state law or contract.”); see also Billings v. Propel Financial Services, L.L.C., 821 F.3d 608, 610 (5th Cir. 2016) (noting that the term “debt” is not defined in TILA and takes on the definition ascribed by state law). 6 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g). Under TILA, the term “creditor” also includes a “private educational lender.” Id. A “private educational lender” generally means any person “engaged in the business of soliciting, making, or extending private education loans.” 15 U.S.C. § 1650(a)(7). The term “private education loan,” in turn, is defined to mean a “loan provided by a private educational lender that (i) is not made, insured, or guaranteed under…title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.); and (ii) is issued expressly for postsecondary educational expenses to a borrower….” Id. § 1650(a)(8). For the reasons discussed herein, a Provider should not be characterized as a private educational lender because it is not engaged in soliciting, making or extending “loans.” 7 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(17)(i). 8 Capela v. J.G. Wentworth, LLC, No.