Regulation of Foreign Banks and Aliates in the United States · Regulation of Foreign Banks and...
[…] Because complementary activities are only permissible if speci�-cally permitted for a speci�c FHC, any other FHC would berequired to obtain its own approval from the Federal ReserveBoard before commencing to engage in those activities.

The Federal Reserve Board will not necessarily treat all of theactivities of an insurance a�liate as permissible insurance or

166See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 211.10(a)(15)(iv)(C) (treating securities acquired pur-suant to an underwriting commitment as an investment if held for more than90 days); 12 U.S.C.A. § 1841(a)(5)(B) (exempting acquisitions of bank and BHCsecurities from the prior approval requirements of Section 3 of the BHC Act ifacquired in connection with an underwriting of such securities but only if theshares are held “for such period of time as will permit the sale thereof on a rea-sonable basis”). J.P. Morgan & Co., Incorporated, et al., 75 Fed. Res. Bull. 192(1989), a�'d sub nom. Securities Industries Ass'n v. Board of Governors ofFederal Reserve System, 900 F.2d 360, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) P 94999 (D.C.Cir. 1990); Citicorp, et al., 73 Fed. Res.