Regulation of Foreign Banks and Aliates in the United States · Regulation of Foreign Banks and...
[…] E Any director, o�cer, or employee of the FHC serves as, orhas the responsibilities of, a nonexecutive o�cer or em-ployee of the portfolio company; or

E Any o�cer or employee of the portfolio company is super-vised by any director, o�cer, or employee of the FHC (otherthan in that individual's capacity as a director of theportfolio company).195

The following arrangements are not considered routinemanagement or operation of a portfolio company:

E Negative covenants limited to restricting the portfoliocompany's ability to take actions on matters that are not in

19212 C.F.R. § 225.171(d)(1).193The term “executive o�cer” is de�ned by 12 C.F.R. § 225.177(d) as “any

person who participates or has the authority to participate (other than in thecapacity as a director) in major policymaking functions of the company, whetheror not the o�cer has an o�cial title, the title designates the o�cer as an assis-tant, or the o�cer serves without salary or other compensation.”

19412 C.F.R. § 225.171(b)(1).19512 C.F.R. § 225.171(b)(2).

§ 11:4 U.S. Reg. Foreign Banks & Affiliates

1002

the ordinary course of business—that is, actions that cus-tomarily require board or shareholder action;196