Regulation of Foreign Banks and Aliates in the United States · Regulation of Foreign Banks and...
[…] 365For further discussion, see § 11:4[10].366“The term ‘proprietary trading’ . . . means engaging as a principal for

the trading account of the banking entity . . . in any transaction to purchase orsell, or otherwise acquire or dispose of, any security, any derivative, any contractof sale of a commodity for future delivery, any option on any such security, de-rivative, or contract, or any other security or �nancial instrument that the ap-propriate Federal banking agencies, the [SEC], and the [CFTC] may, by rule. . . determine.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 1851(h)(4).

367“Trading account” is de�ned in the statute as “any account used foracquiring or taking positions in the securities and instruments described in [thede�nition of ‘proprietary trading’] principally for the purpose of selling in thenear term (or otherwise with the intent to resell in order to pro�t from short-term price movements), and any such other accounts as the appropriate Federalbanking agencies, the [SEC], and the [CFTC] may, by rule . . . determine.” 12U.S.C.A. § 1851(h)(6). The proposed regulations expand the scope of “tradingaccount.”

36812 U.S.C.A. § 1851(d)(1)(A). The permitted activity does not extend tosimilar instruments issued by foreign governments.