Regulation of Automotive Repair Services
[…] Id. at 946, 289 N.Y.S.2d at 30.

The legislature should also provide an exception for work of an emergency nature,which, for example, a non-registered service station should be allowed to perform. Theexception should be strictly drafted, however, to allow for only true emergencies, as wherethe motorist is in distress and no other service is available.

53 CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 9841 (West Supp. 1971). The Bureau may revoke orsuspend registration for "acts or omissions done by himself or any employee, partner,officer, or member of the service dealer and related to the conduct of his business ...."Id.