REGULATION IN A MULTISECTORED FINANCIAL SERVICES INDUSTRY ... · PDF fileregulation in a...
[…] proposed reform in recent financial modernization legislation.149. See American Bankers Ass’n v. SEC, 804 F.2d 739 (D.C. Cir. 1986), discussed in JACKSON

& SYMONS, supra note 1, at 1045-56.150. See, e.g., H.R. 10, 105th Cong. §§ 201, 202 (illustrations of proposed legislative language to

change current definitions).151. See Investment Company Act of 1940 §§ 3(c)(3), (c)(11), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(c)(3) & 3(c)(11)

(1999), discussed in JACKSON & SYMONS, supra note 1, at 980-84, 999-1004.152. See ERISA § 3(21)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(B) (1994).153. See id. § 401(b)(1).154. See Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(2) (1994).155. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 524.107(1) (West 1993) (“No person may lawfully engage in

this state in the business of receiving money for deposit, transact the business of banking, or maylawfully establish in this state a place of business for such purpose, except a state bank which issubject to the provisions of this chapter, a private bank . . . and a national bank authorized by the lawsof the United States to engage in the business of receiving money for deposit.”).

Page 58: REGULATION IN A MULTISECTORED FINANCIAL SERVICES INDUSTRY ... · PDF fileregulation in a multisectored financial services industry: an exploratory essay ... tamar frankel, louis

p319 Jackson.doc 07/27/99 10:53 AM

376 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW QUARTERLY [VOL. 77:319