REGULATION IN A MULTISECTORED FINANCIAL SERVICES INDUSTRY ... · PDF fileregulation in a...
[…] Another prominent example of functional definitions can be found in thefoundational elements of American banking law: state prohibitions onunauthorized banking. These statutes typically prohibit unregulated entitiesfrom engaging in the business of banking. Illustrative of such prohibitions isTexas Finance Code section 31.004(a), which provides: “Except as otherwiseprovided by law, a person other than a depository institution authorized toconduct business in this state may not conduct the business of banking orrepresent to the public that it is conducting the business of banking in thisstate.”125 The premise underlying these provisions is that an entity should notbe allowed to engage in the business of banking unless the entity complieswith the regulatory safeguards designed to restrain the risks associated withdepository institutions and also presumably complies with the