REGULATING MONEY CREATION AFTER THE CRISIS
[…] STATES, 1867–1960, at 351 (1963).4 Id. at 300 (emphasis added). Of course, this is not to say that monetary forces are the

only channel through which bank defaults affect the real economy. As discussed below, BenBernanke has influentially argued that the bank failures of the early 1930s also had a signifi-cant nonmonetary impact, by disrupting channels of credit. See Ben Bernanke, NonmonetaryEffects of the Financial Crisis in the Propagation of the Great Depression, 73 AM. ECON. REV.257 (1983).

5 This prohibition is embodied in state law. See, e.g., N.Y. BANKING LAW § 131 (West2010) (“No corporation, domestic or foreign, other than a national bank or a federal reservebank, unless expressly authorized by the laws of this state, shall employ any part of its prop-erty, or be in any way interested in any fund which shall be employed for the purpose ofreceiving deposits . . . .”).

Page 5: REGULATING MONEY CREATION AFTER THE CRISIS

\\jciprod01\productn\H\hlb\1-1\HLB105.txt unknown Seq: 5 22-JUN-11 15:30

2011] Regulating Money Creation After the Crisis 79

“first law of banking.” It is worth dwelling on this point for a moment.