REGULATING MONEY CREATION AFTER THE CRISIS
[…] 34 See 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(3) (2006) (exempting from registration certain classes of instru-ments with maturities not exceeding nine months).

35 Even if its capitalized assets are predominantly financial in nature, an issuer “will notbe deemed to be an investment company” if, among other things, its investments in securitiesare limited to “capital preservation investments” (subject to certain exceptions for de minimisand strategic investments). 17 C.F.R. 270.3a-8(a). “Capital preservation investment” is de-fined as “an investment that is made to conserve capital and liquidity until the funds are usedin the issuer’s primary business or businesses.” 17 C.F.R. 270.3a-8(b). The original order fromwhich this exemption originated involved a biotechnology firm whose balance sheet assetsconsisted primarily of “high-quality, short-term Government and commercial debt instru-ments”—i.e., money market instruments.