REDACTED - Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler...Andrew S. Friedman (005425) William F. King (023941)...
[…] 16

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

79. Banner is prohibited by the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45,

from engaging in “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” The

FTC has determined that a company’s failure to maintain reasonable and appropriate data

security for consumers’ sensitive personal information is an “unfair practice” under the

Act.

80. Banner is also an entity covered by The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15

U.S.C. § 6801, et. seq. Thus, Banner had an “affirmative and continuing obligation to

respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those

customers’ nonpublic personal information.” 15 U.S.C. § 6801.

81. As described below, Banner is also obligated by various state laws and

regulations to protect Plaintiffs’ and Class Members’ sensitive, confidential information.

82. Various state statutes obligate Banner to treat the information of Plaintiffs