RED-75-330 Problems in Identifying, Developing, and Using ... · The Geothermal Energy Research,...
[…] Whether geothermal leases qualify as mineral leases (defined at 43 U.S.C. 1311(c) as “any form of authorization for the ex- ploration for, or development or removal of deposits of oil, gas r or other minerals”) would appear to depend on whether geothermal resources qualify as “oil, gas, or other minerals,” within the meaning of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act.

The question of legal authority to lease offshore lands for geothermal development is further complicated by sec- tion 23(b) of the Geothermal Steam Act (30 U.S.C. 1022(b)), which provides:

“Rights to develop and utilize geothermal steam and associated geothermal resources underlying lands owned by the United States may be acquired solely in accordance with the provisions of this Act.”

Thus, the authority to lease offshore lands for geothermal development is not clearly established by law.