RED-75-330 Problems in Identifying, Developing, and Using ... · The Geothermal Energy Research,...
[…] The term ” including” has various uses, “in some instances operating as a restriction upon and in others as an enlargement of the general language that precedes it, and in still others simply as connoting illus- trative examples. ” In Re Midas Coin Company, 264 F. Supp. 193, 198 (E.D. MO. 1967). Since it is not clear how the term ” including” is used in section 3, it is not clear whether the Geothermal Steam Act provides for offshore leasing.

The only other Federal law that might provide for off- shore geothermal leasing is the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, (43 U.S.C. 1331-1343). Section 4 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1333) provides that “* * * mineral leases on the Outer Continental Shelf shall be maintained or issued only under the provisions of this subchapter.” Whether geothermal leases qualify as mineral leases (defined at 43 U.S.C. 1311(c) as “any form of authorization for the ex- ploration for, or development or removal of deposits of oil, gas r or other minerals”) would appear to depend on whether geothermal resources qualify as “oil, gas, or other