RECTIFYING RENDA: AMENDING THE IOWA ADMINISTRATIVE ... · PDF fileorder to warrant judicial...
[…] In terms of the efficiencies to be gained by eliminating an elusive search

legislation. Id. at 51. Noting that “the majority does not read section 476.2(1) in its entirety,” Justice Mansfield explains that “[j]ust before the grant of rulemaking authority is a statement that ‘[t]he board shall have broad general powers to effect the purposes of this chapter.’” Id. (second alteration in original) (quoting IOWA CODE § 476.2(1) (2009)). Justice Mansfield asserts that “[i]f the Board has broad powers, it is logical to defer to the Board’s legal interpretations of technical terms.” Id.