RECORDS INCLUDED: Intelligence Regarding Intelligence ......Intelligence Regarding Intelligence...
[…] B.

    Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, the DCI takes the view that the Order's two savings provisions necessarily carve out ofiSCAP's jurisdiction all "sources and methods" information the DCI is required to protect under the NSA. The savings provisions state, respectively, that "[n]othing in this order shall supersede any requirement made by or under ... the [NSA]," llL § 6.l(a), and that "[n]othing in this order limits the protection afforded any information by ... the [NSA]." IfL § 6.l(c). We do not believe this language can bear the interpretive weight the DCI places upon it. Numerous provisions of the Order clearly establish

    records from operational ftles that are disseminated or referred to in non-exempt files.