RECORDS INCLUDED: Intelligence Regarding Intelligence ......Intelligence Regarding Intelligence...
[…] • .•

    ·. ..

    0 .. 0 magnitude of the "assistance" provided is commensura~e with the additional amount awarded and that the award promotes important Jaw enforcement objectives .

    I. Background

    The statute creating the Department of Justice Assets fQ_rfeitm:_e Fund.C'!h.E!Fuml;), -codified'at'28'U;S:C. ·§--524--{1994·& S"upp.l\7 1998),-autliorlZeS''the pa}rment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture involving any Federal agency participating in the Fund," at the discretion ofthe Attorney General. ld § 524(c)(l)(C). Subsection 524(c)(2) limits delegation of the authority to approve payment of awards under § 524(c)(l){C): "Any award paid from the Fund for information ... shall be paid at the discretion of the Attorney General or his delegate ... except that the authority to pay an award of$250,000 or more shall not be delega~ed to any person other than the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, the Director of the Federal Bureau oflnvestigation, or the Administrator ofthe Drug Enforcement Administration."