Record of Decision Amendment - United States Army Corps …...United States Army Corps of Engineers...
[…] Thus, the cited provision is not an ARAR that should beused to evaluate Alternatives 2 and 3.

Rather, the appropriate regulatory provision addressing post-closure standards providesthat disposal areas shall be designed “to provide reasonable assurance of control of radiologicalhazards to . . . [b]e effective for one thousand years, to the extent reasonably achievable, and, inany case, for at least 200 years . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 192.32(b)(1)(i). Similarly, the regulationestablishing standards for control of residual radioactive materials provides that control shall bedesigned to be effective for “up to one thousand years, to the extent reasonably achievable, and,in any case, for at least 200 years.” 40 C.F.R. § 192.02(a). The Nuclear RegulatoryCommission’s (“NRC”) regulations providing for disposal of byproduct material also contain asimilar effectiveness requirement.