Record of Decision Amendment - United States Army Corps …...United States Army Corps of Engineers...
[…] Thus, the cited provision is not an ARAR that should be used to evaluate Alternatives 2 and 3. Rather, the appropriate regulatory provision addressing post-closure standards provides that disposal areas shall be designed “to provide reasonable assurance of control of radiological hazards to . . . [b]e effective for one thousand years, to the extent reasonably achievable, and, in any case, for at least 200 years . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 192.32(b)(1)(i). Similarly, the regulation establishing standards for control of residual radioactive materials provides that control shall be designed to be effective for “up to one thousand years, to the extent reasonably achievable, and, in any case, for at least 200 years.” 40 C.F.R. § 192.02(a). The Nuclear Regulatory Commission’s (“NRC”) regulations providing for disposal of byproduct material also contain a similar effectiveness requirement.