Recommendations for Streamlining Environmental Reviews for Advanced ... · the basis for the draft...
[…] White that agencies should analyze the factors of intensity and context in determining the class of action, but that they are “simply a list of relevant factors that should be considered in gauging whether an impact is ‘intense’ and,

32 NEPA defines “major federal action” to include a broad set of categories ranging from adoption of official policy, such as rules, regulations and interpretations adopted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (5 USC 551)(§1508.18(b)(1)) to “[a]pproval of specific projects such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area. Projects include actions approved by permit or other regulatory decisions as well as federal and federally assisted activities.” §1508.18(b)(4). 33 40 CFR § 1508.18. 34 Id. 35 40 CFR § 1508.27 (a) and (b).

Page 14: Recommendations for Streamlining Environmental Reviews for Advanced ... · the basis for the draft EA or EIS. 5. Reduce burdensome alternative site analyses by limiting the scope

March 2020