Recommendations for Streamlining Environmental Reviews for Advanced ... · the basis for the draft...
[…] U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 526 F.Supp. 1063, 1070 (W.D. P.A. 1981). 106 See State of Idaho By and Through Idaho Public Utilities Com’n v. I.C.C., 35 F.3d 585, 595 (D.C. Cir. 1994); Illinois Commerce Com’n v. I.C.C., 848 F.2d 1246, 1258 (D.C. Cir. 1988).

Page 23: Recommendations for Streamlining Environmental Reviews for Advanced ... · the basis for the draft EA or EIS. 5. Reduce burdensome alternative site analyses by limiting the scope

March 2020

© NEI 2020. All rights reserved. nei.org 17

4.4.2 NRC Environmental Reports

According to 10 CFR 51.50, each applicant is required to submit an ER with its application.107 In 10 CFR 51.45(b) an “environmental report shall contain a description of the proposed action, a statement of its purposes, a description of the environment affected” and several additional considerations.108 When an applicant files a request for action with the NRC, it must include an ER with information needed to conduct subsequent environmental analysis.109 Once this information is received from an applicant, an NRC staff director determines whether the