Recommendations for Streamlining Environmental Reviews for Advanced ... · the basis for the draft...
[…] This is in keeping with NEPA’s original intent to inform agency decisions on federal actions based on an assessment of their likely environmental impacts. Additionally, pursuant to 40 CFR 1501.7(a)(3), NEPA documents are intended to “identify and eliminate from detailed study the issues which are not significant or which have been covered by prior environmental review (40 CFR § 1506.3), narrowing the discussion of these issues in the statement [EIS] to a brief presentation of why they will not have a significant effect on the human environment or providing a reference to their coverage elsewhere.” Over time, however, agency implementation of NEPA has become unjustifiably complex and time-intensive, with reviews frequently spanning several years or more and requiring massive resource expenditures.