Reclaiming Title VII and the PDA: Prohibiting Workplace ...
[…] Thanks also to the editorial staff of the New York University Law Review, especially David N. Fagan, Shara E. Frase, and Jeanne A. Fugate for their thoughtful comments and superb editing. Finally, thank you to Jeff for comic relief and distraction. 1 Pregnancy Discrimination Act (PDA), Pub. L. No. 95-555,92 Stat. 2076 (1978) (codi- fied as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) (1994)). The PDA amended Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e to e-13 (1994), by changing the definition of "sex" so that the "terms 'because of sex' or 'on the basis of sex' include, but are not limited to, because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions." Id. § 2000e(k); see also infra notes 72-82 (describing meaning and scope of PDA language). 2 Title VII prohibits employers from discriminating against employees on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2. 309 Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law