RECENT TRENDS AND DEVELOPMENTS IN SECURITIES LITIGATION … · RECENT TRENDS AND DEVELOPMENTS IN...
[…] was designed, in part, to prevent the duplicative filing of complaints, such a policy would be

13

Once a court approves class certification plaintiffs must file an opt-out action within a court-designated

period of time.

14 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a

regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than . . . 2 years after the

discovery of the facts constituting the violation. . . .”).

15 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability . . . unless brought within one year

after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the

exercise of reasonable diligence. . . .”).

16 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a

regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than . . . 5 years after such

violation”).

17 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability . . . more than three years after the

security was bona fide offered to the public. . . .”).

Page 8: RECENT TRENDS AND DEVELOPMENTS IN SECURITIES LITIGATION … · RECENT TRENDS AND DEVELOPMENTS IN SECURITIES LITIGATION Darren J. Check - Naumon A. Amjed - Ryan T. Degnan ... in the

RECENT TRENDS AND DEVELOPMENTS IN SECURITIES LITIGATION

March 2016 8