RECENT TRENDS AND DEVELOPMENTS IN SECURITIES LITIGATION … · RECENT TRENDS AND DEVELOPMENTS IN...
[…] members while a securities class action is pending. In holding that statutes of limitations are

tolled during the pendency of a putative class action, the Supreme Court explained that, because

Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (the rule allowing class actions in federal court)

was designed, in part, to prevent the duplicative filing of complaints, such a policy would be

13

Once a court approves class certification plaintiffs must file an opt-out action within a court-designated

period of time.

14 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a

regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than . . . 2 years after the

discovery of the facts constituting the violation. . . .”).

15 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability . . . unless brought within one year

after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the

exercise of reasonable diligence. . . .”).

16 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a

regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than . . . 5 years after such

violation”).

17 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability . . . more than three years after the

security was bona fide offered to the public. . . .”).