Recent Cases of Interest to Fiduciaries - April 2021
[…] Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 50 cmt. b. Even under the broadest grant of discretion, trustees have a general duty to be reasonably informed, act with impartiality among the beneficiaries and interests, and “to provide the beneficiaries with information concerning the trust and its administration.” Id.

Under Idaho law, a trustee has a duty to keep beneficiaries reasonably informed of the trust and its administration, I.C. § 15-7-303, and, upon a reasonable request, must provide a “beneficiary with a copy of the terms of the trust which describe or affect his interest and with relevant information about the assets of the trust and the particulars relating to the administration.” I.C. § 15-7-303(b). Further, Idaho recognizes a duty of loyalty that requires a trustee “to administer the trust in the interest of the beneficiaries alone, and to exclude from consideration his own advantages and the welfare of third persons.” Taylor v. Maile, 142 Idaho 253, 260 (2005).