Recent Cases of Interest to Fiduciaries - April 2021
[…] Thus, the February trust was properly revoked according to the trial court.

On appeal before the Court of Appeal, Second District, of California, Cundall argued first that Diaz had been appointed as a “trust protector” and therefore her consent was required to revoke the February trust, and thus the statutory method of revocation did not apply to the February trust. In the alternative, Cundall argued that the February trust required an “exclusive” method of revocation.

Law: The appellate court first cited section 15401 of California’s probate code, which provides two methods of trust revocation:

1. A trust may be revoked by compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.

2. A trust may be revoked by a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation (the statutory method of revocation).

Section 15401(a)(2) of the California probate code provides one exception to the alternative means of statutory revocation: “If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.”

Holding: The Court of Appeals rejected Cundall’s argument that the alternative revocation method in section 15401 does not apply to trusts that establish a “trust protector” because section 15401 is limited to the “method” of revoking a trust rather than the authority to revoke.