RECEIVED by MSC 1/23/2019 3:48:35 PM...{36274/2/D1321696.DOCX;9} vi STATEMENT OF QUESTION PRESENTED...
[…] During his deposition, Cuddihy indicated that at age 81, his memorywas not what it used to be.

2 Calcatera was also treated at McLaren Macomb Hospital and the hospital joined MHSI in seeking reimbursement fromthe MACP outside of court. The hospital is not a party to this lawsuit and there is no record indication whether McLarenpursued separate legal action.

3 In its final opinion and order, the circuit court indicated that it had previously dismissed Home-Owners' first summarydisposition motion as moot. No such order appears in the lower court record.

4 MCL 500.3113(b) excludes a person from claiming PIP benefits when he or she “was the owner or registrant of a motorvehicle ... involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101 or MCL 3103] was notin effect.”

5 MCR 2.2203 provides, in relevant part:(A) Compulsory Joinder.