RECEIVED by MSC 1/23/2019 3:48:35 PM...{36274/2/D1321696.DOCX;9} vi STATEMENT OF QUESTION PRESENTED...
[…] delays, inequitable payment structure, and high legal costs inherent in the tort (or ‘fault’) liability

system” and emphasized that the “goal of the no-fault insurance system was to provide victims of

motor vehicle accidents assured, adequate, and prompt reparation for certain economic losses.”

Id. at 578-579. The Act requires an insurer to pay personal protection insurance benefits for

accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor

vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of the Act, MCL 500.3105(1), and further

provides that statutory benefits “are payable as loss accrues.” MCL 500.3142(1). Benefits “are

overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the

amount of loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(2).

Contrary to the laudatory goals this Court recognized in Shavers, State Farm’s transparent

purpose is to create a system that makes it difficult to challenge an insurer’s denial by injecting