RECEIVED by MSC 1/23/2019 3:48:35 PM...{36274/2/D1321696.DOCX;9} vi STATEMENT OF QUESTION PRESENTED...
[…] Third-Party Beneficiary. Next, plaintiff argues that thetrial court erred in granting summary disposition todefendant on plaintiff's third-party-beneficiary claim. Wedisagree.

In Covenant, 500 Mich. at 217 n.39, 895 N.W.2d 490, ourSupreme Court declined to make a “blanket assertion”that “healthcare providers are incidental rather thanintended beneficiaries of a contract between the insuredand the insurer.” The determination would rest “onthe specific terms of the contract between the relevantparties.” Id. The third-party-beneficiary statute, MCL600.1405, states, in relevant part:

Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by wayof contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right toenforce said promise that he would have had if the saidpromise had been made directly to him as the promisee.

(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made forthe benefit of a person whenever the promisor of saidpromise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain fromdoing something directly to or for said person.

“The plain language of this statute reflects that not everyperson incidentally benefitted by a contractual promisehas a right to sue for breach of that promise.