RECEIVED by MSC 1/23/2019 3:48:35 PM...{36274/2/D1321696.DOCX;9} vi STATEMENT OF QUESTION PRESENTED...
[…] In this case, the assignment to Plaintiff was not thecontractual relationship between Allstate and Najor,whereby Allstate’s insurance coverage would extend toPlaintiff causing Allstate to be liable to any insured lossby Plaintiff. Rather, the assignment between Plaintiff andNajor was a post-loss assignment that assigned Najor’sright to pursue her benefits due under her policy, which ispermissible.

Under Mich. Comp. Laws. § 500.3143, “[a]n agreementfor assignment of a right to benefits payable in the futureis void.” Michigan courts have interpreted this provisionto allow the assignment of past and present benefits. SeeProfessional Rehab. Assocs. v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins.Co., 228 Mich. App. 167,172, 577 N.W.2d 909 (Mich.Ct.