RECEIVED by MSC 1/23/2019 3:48:35 PM...{36274/2/D1321696.DOCX;9} vi STATEMENT OF QUESTION PRESENTED...
[…] Shah,––– Mich. App. at ––––; slip op. at 11-12. Because Ishaqdid not have any right to recover the benefits at issuefrom defendant on the date the assignment was executed,plaintiff did not obtain via the assignment any right torecover these benefits from defendant. Id.

Nonetheless, plaintiff argues that the one-year-backlimitation period was tolled pursuant to MCL 600.5856while the litigation proceeded below and before obtainingan assignment from Ishaq.

*7 Section 5856 of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA),MCL 600.101 et seq., provides as follows:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any ofthe following circumstances:

(a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of thesummons and complaint are served on the defendantwithin the time set forth in the supreme court rules.

(b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant isotherwise acquired.

(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with theapplicable notice period under section 2912b, if duringthat period a claim would be barred by the statute of

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/23/2019 3:48:35 PM

Page 99: RECEIVED by MSC 1/23/2019 3:48:35 PM...{36274/2/D1321696.DOCX;9} vi STATEMENT OF QUESTION PRESENTED As articulated by this Court, the question presented is “whether the anti-assignment

Attendant Care Companies v. Farm Bureau General..., Not Reported in N.W....

2018 WL 6252058

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 6

limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tollednot longer than the number of days equal to the numberof days remaining in the applicable notice period afterthe date notice is given.