RECEIVED by MSC 1/23/2019 3:48:35 PM...{36274/2/D1321696.DOCX;9} vi STATEMENT OF QUESTION PRESENTED...
[…] Williams explained that an anti-assignment clause in an insurance contract is against public policy

as applied to an assignment made after the loss.4 This conclusion is consistent with other

established Supreme Court precedent recognizing the assignability of contracts that do not involve

personal performance. Northwestern Cooperage & Lumber Co v Byers,5 Voigt v Murphy Heating

Co,6 Detroit, T & IR Co v WU Tel Co.7

By voiding only the assignment of a right to future benefits, the No-Fault Act embraces

and endorses the rule of Roger Williams. MCL 500.3143 provides that “an agreement for

assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void” (emphasis added). As explained in

Shah, “By not including past due benefits in this statutory prohibition, the Legislature, under the

doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, made clear its intent to adhere to the fundamental