RECEIVED by MSC 1/23/2019 3:48:35 PM...{36274/2/D1321696.DOCX;9} vi STATEMENT OF QUESTION PRESENTED...
[…] & IR Co v WU Tel Co, 200 Mich 2, 5; 166 NW 494 (1918) (same).

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/23/2019 3:48:35 PM

Page 16: RECEIVED by MSC 1/23/2019 3:48:35 PM...{36274/2/D1321696.DOCX;9} vi STATEMENT OF QUESTION PRESENTED As articulated by this Court, the question presented is “whether the anti-assignment

{36274/2/D1321696.DOCX;9} 9

B. The Anti-Assignment Clause Is Inconsistent With and Violates Legislative

Intent, as Clearly Expressed in the No-Fault Act.

State Farm’s anti-assignment clause is also unenforceable because it violates the plain

language of Section 3143 of the No-Fault Act, MCL 500.3143, which states in full, “An agreement

for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” This statute, which specifically

governs the legality of an assignment of the right to No-Fault benefits, prohibits only the

assignment of benefits payable in the future. Consistent with Roger Williams, it does not prohibit