REAL PROPERTY TAX DUTIES OF THE COUNTY …revenue.ky.gov/Property/Documents/RealPropertyTax... ·...
[…] law.
The most important thing to note about federal tax liens is if the United States is not
made a party to the action; or, if the complaint does not set out the tax liens with
sufficient particularity; or, if service is not made properly upon the United States, the
federal tax lien will not be extinguished and will transfer with the property into the hands
of the purchaser.
Paragraph 7 of the ―Complaint‖ (Exhibit 15) sets out the lien with sufficient particularity
for this purpose.
16
Service on the United States in suits to foreclose or quiet title is governed by 28 U.S.C. §
2410(b), which provides in relevant part:
In actions in the State courts service upon the United States shall be made
by serving the process of the court with a copy of the complaint upon the
United States attorney for the district in which the action is brought or
upon an assistant United States attorney or clerical employee designated
by the United States attorney in writing filed with the clerk of the court in
which the action is brought and by sending copies of the process and
complaint, by registered mail, or by certified mail, to the Attorney General
of the United States at Washington, District of Columbia. In such actions
the United States may appeal and answer, plead or demur within sixty
days after such service or such further time as the court may allow.
Three copies must be served by mail upon the Attorney General. Additionally, the
United States has certain other unique statutory rights pursuant to Section 2410 which
should be reviewed by the county attorney or Department of Revenue before the action
proceeds to trial.
Effect of Bankruptcy