REAL PROPERTY TAX DUTIES OF THE COUNTY …revenue.ky.gov/Property/Documents/RealPropertyTax... ·...
[…] the taxpayer’s property and provides the authority for releasing any lien filed of record at
the expense of the party paying the tax.
15
When the land is sold privately between the date it is assessed for taxes (ad valorem tax
date – January 1) and the date it becomes delinquent, which is generally January 1 of the
following year, it appears that a problem may occur. Since the tax lien does not arise
automatically by operation of law until the following January 1, when the taxes become
delinquent, it appears that the purchaser takes the land free of the tax lien. However, that
is incorrect. KRS 134.420(2) provides:
[t]his lien shall not be defeated by gift, devise, sale, alienation, or any means
except by sale to a bona fide purchaser, but no purchase of property made
before final settlement for taxes for a particular assessment date has been
made by the sheriff shall preclude the lien covering the taxes.
When the sheriff turns the delinquent tax bill over to the county clerk the clerk can
immediately file liens on the property and thereby give constructive notice to all potential
purchasers that the property secures the tax liability for taxes assessed against the
property.