REAL ESTATE LAW: ADVANCED ISSUES AND...
[…] jury trial.
2. The Meeting of Creditors
Within a reasonable time after the bankruptcy case is filed, the United States
trustee will convene a meeting of creditors. See 11 U.S.C. § 341(a). Notice of the
meeting will be provided to all creditors listed on the debtor’s mailing matrix at least
twenty days in advance of the meeting. See Fed. R. Bankr. Pro. 2002(a)(1). A
representative of the United States Trustee or, if a trustee has been appointed in the case,
the appointed trustee will preside at the meeting.
Pursuant to section 343 of the Bankruptcy Code, the debtor is required to “appear
and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section
341(a) ….” 11 U.S.C. § 343. By statute, creditors have the right to examiner the debtor
at this meeting. See id. This is the creditor’s opportunity to elicit testimony from the
debtor or its representative on any relevant subject matter, including the debtor’s assets