REAL ESTATE LAW: ADVANCED ISSUES AND...
[…] Since 2005, the bankruptcy stay will terminate automatically as to certain
creditors whose claims are secured by personal property in chapter 7 case filed by
individuals. In such cases, the debtor must either enter into a reaffirmation agreement
with the creditor, pursuant to section 524(c), or redeem the collateral pursuant to section
722 not later than 45 days after the first meeting of creditors. See 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(6).
If the debtor does not, then the automatic stay automatically (without notice, hearing or
order) is terminated with respect to the applicable personal property. See 11 U.S.C.
§§ 521(a)(6) and 362(h) This termination can be avoided, however, (i) if the trustee files
a motion prior to expiration of the 45-day period seeking to extend the stay, (ii) the court
determines, after notice and hearing, “that such property is of consequential value or
benefit to the estate,” (iii) the court orders appropriate adequate protection to the creditor,
and (iv) the court orders the debtor to deliver the collateral to the trustee. See id.
B. Use, Sale or Lease of Real Property
Where a sound business reason exists and the sale would be in the interests of