REAL ESTATE LAW: ADVANCED ISSUES AND...
[…] Id. ¶ 10.
The mechanic’s lien claimant also must mail a copy of the notice of lien to both
the reputed owner and the record owner of the property within thirty days after recording
the notice of lien. Failure to do so will not invalidate the lien, but it will preclude the
mechanic’s lien claimant from recovering attorneys’ fees and costs as against such an
owner.
The statute next mandates that: “[a] lien claimant shall file an action to enforce
the lien filed under this chapter within 180 days from the day on which the lien claimant
filed a notice of claim.” Utah Code Ann. § 38-1-11(2). The statute further provides: “A
lien filed under this chapter is automatically and immediately void if an action to enforce
the lien is not filed within the time required ….” Utah Code Ann. § 38-1-11(4)(a); see
also, e.g., AAA Fencing Co. v. Raintree Dev. & Energy Co., 714 P.2d 289, 292 (Utah
1986) (“The time for enforcing mechanics’ liens set out in section 38-1-11, supra, limits