Readers are requested to notify the Reporter, Supreme ...Plymouth, Sugar Hill, and Whitefield. BCM...
[…] separate statutory factor to the [orderly development] determination, it should have deliberated on aesthetics, and thus provided a framework for its consideration of aesthetics relative to” the orderly development of the region.

They assert that the legislature “placed the consideration of aesthetics in the ‘unreasonable adverse effect’ section of RSA 162-H:16, IV(c), not under” orderly

development, and, if the legislature had intended aesthetics to be incorporated into orderly development, “it would have said so.” See RSA 162-H:16, IV(c) (requiring the Subcommittee to find that the site and facility “will not have an

unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the natural environment, and public health and safety”); N.H. Admin. R., Site 301.05 (requiring that each application include a visual impact assessment of

the proposed energy facility), Site 301.14 (setting forth the criteria relative to findings of unreasonable adverse effects on aesthetics, including visual impact

on scenic resources).