RCRA’s Statutory E and Regulatory Framework - ELR · 2012. 1. 9. · 40 ELR 10432 ENVIRONMENTAL...
[…] 7. Definition of Mixed Waste86

Congress defined mixed waste as a waste that contains both hazardous waste and source, special nuclear, or byprod-uct material subject to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended . The definition “reflects the meaning of the term as used in current Nuclear Regulatory Commission and EPA guidance, practice and policy .”87

8. Public Vessels88

Congress created a limited exemption for so-called public vessels that generate and store hazardous waste during per-formance of their duties . “Public vessel” generally means military vessels, and is defined at RCRA §6939d(c)(1) as a “vessel owned or bareboat chartered and operated by the United States, or by a foreign nation, except when the vessel is engaged in commerce .” The FFCA exempts public vessels that generate hazardous wastes on a vessel from RCRA stor-age, manifest, inspection, and recordkeeping requirements until the waste is transferred to a facility . To avoid “floating, unregulated hazardous waste storage facilities,” the excep-tion does not apply