RATIONALIZATION AND LIMITATION: THE USE OF...
[…] 68 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 36:063

concessions by the expert: The witness must acknowledge both that he or

she consulted the publication and that, after considering it, he or she relied

on its contents in formulating an opinion for testimony. If the expert

consulted the publication but eventually decided against relying on its

contents, this view would preclude the attorney from using the publication

for impeachment.

A slightly broader view is that the attorney may employ the publication

so long as the expert concedes that he or she consulted the publication.

Section 721(b) of the California Evidence Code also goes this far. The

statute authorizes the attorney to use a publication if “[t]he witness referred

to [or] considered . . . such publication in arriving at or forming his or her

opinion.”28

According to this view, the witness cannot prevent the

attorney’s use of the publication simply by stating that he or she ultimately

decided against relying on its contents. It is sufficient if the witness

concedes that during his or her research, the witness opened the publication