RATIONALIZATION AND LIMITATION: THE USE OF...
[…] described the state of the common law as displaying “considerable

confusion.”24

The pattern not only varies from state to state; even within a

single jurisdiction, different courts sometimes take different approaches.

There are at least five conceivable views.

The most conservative view is that the attorney may use a publication

if the expert admits that he or she not only considered the publication but

ultimately relied on the publication in forming his or her opinion.25

All

jurisdictions permit the attorney to go this far.26

In the words of California

Evidence Code section 721(b)(1), it is permissible to use the publication for

impeachment purposes when “[t]he witness . . . relied upon such

publication in arriving at or forming his or her opinion.”27

Under this view,

the necessary foundation for the use of the text must include two

23. Shipley, supra note 22; EDWARD J. IMWINKELRIED, THE METHODS OF ATTACKING

SCIENTIFIC EVIDENCE § 4-4[a] (4th ed. 2004) [hereinafter IMWINKELRIED]. See also Farber, supra note