Rapanos v. United States, 547 U.S. 715 (2006)
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Callaway, 392

    F. Supp. 685, 686 (DC 1975), the Corps adopted a far

    broader definition. See 40 Fed. Reg. 31324–31325 (1975);

    42 Fed. Reg. 37144 (1977). The Corps’ new regulations

    deliberately sought to extend the definition of “the waters

    of the United States” to the outer limits of Congress’s

    commerce power. See id., at 37144, n. 2.

    The Corps’ current regulations interpret “the waters of 

    the United States” to include, in addition to traditional

    interstate navigable waters, 33 CFR §328.3(a)(1) (2004),“[a]ll interstate waters including interstate wetlands,”

    §328.3(a)(2); “[a]ll other waters such as intrastate lakes,

    rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats,

    sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet mead-

    ows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or

    destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign

    commerce,” §328.3(a)(3); “[t]ributaries of [such] waters,”

    §328.3(a)(5); and “[w]etlands adjacent to [such] waters

    [and tributaries] (other than waters that are themselves

    wetlands),” §328.3(a)(7). The regulation defines “adjacent”

    wetlands as those “bordering, contiguous [to], or neighbor-ing” waters of the United States. §328.3(c). It specifically

    provides that “[w]etlands separated from other waters of

    the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural

    river berms, beach dunes and the like are ‘adjacent wet-

    lands.’” Ibid.

    We first addressed the proper interpretation of 33

    U. S. C. §1362(7)’s phrase “the waters of the United

    States” in United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc.,

    474 U. S. 121 (1985). That case concerned a wetland that