RANCHERS’ AGRICULTURAL LEASING - Texas A&M...
[…] purposes or if a charge is “usually made.” Several examples of
recreational use are provided in the statute: “’Outdoor recreational
purposes’ includes any of the following or any combination thereof:
hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking,
pleasure driving, jogging, cycling, other sporting events and activities,
nature study, water skiing, jet skiing, winter sports, viewing or enjoying
historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites, and aviation at non-
public-use airports.”
20
76 OKLA. STAT. § 10.1(H).
46
The owner conducts “any commercial or other activity for profit directly
related to the use” on any part of the land. The statute does not define
what the phrase “related to the use” means, nor has any case interpreting
76 OKLA. STAT. §10.1 interpreted the phrase, but it could be read to mean
that the owner does not have the liability protection of the statute on any