RANCHERS’ AGRICULTURAL LEASING - Texas A&M...
[…] Thus, if a person
entered into a 5-year oral grazing lease, he or she would not be able to
successfully sue for breach of contract because, pursuant to the Statute of Frauds,
the lease would not be a valid contract.4
The specific details of the Statute of Frauds differ by State. Here is more specific
information:
o Texas: 3 Texas Business & Commerce Code Chapter 26 requires that “a
lease of real estate for a term longer than one year” be written and signed
by the party against whom enforcement is sought in order to be
enforceable.
o Oklahoma: 15 Oklahoma Code Section 15136.4 requires “an agreement
for the leasing for a longer period than one year” be written.
o Arkansas: Arkansas Code Annotated Section 4-59-101(a)(5) applies to
“any lease of lands, tenements, or hereditaments for a longer term than one
year.”
The “Four Corners Rule.” Another important legal principal related to lease agreements is the “Four Corners Rule,”
which deals with how courts analyze lease agreements in the event of a dispute. The rule,