RANCHERS’ AGRICULTURAL LEASING - Texas A&M...
[…] Finally, the release should clearly state the activity to which it applies. This detail
will help to undercut a plaintiff’s argument that he or she did not intent to release
claims for their specific injury. For example, a release that waives claims for “all
activities on the property” may be more problematic than a release that waives all
claims for “all injuries incurred while hunting deer on the property.”
59
Conspicuousness
Next, under Texas law, a release must be conspicuous. Texas had adopted the
definition of conspicuous set out by the Uniform Commercial Code, Section
1.201(10), which states that a clause is conspicuous “when it is so written that a
reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” The
UCC goes on to list several examples of conspicuous terms, including a heading
and/or text in capitals equal to or greater in size than surrounding text; contrasting
type, font, or color to the surrounding text; and placing the language in a larger
type than the surrounding font.