Raj Raj motion to dismiss...Harendra and his wife, Ruby Singh (“Ruby”), Raj & Raj, Singh...
[…] property and any order approving such sale to the debtor’s creditors, the bidder’s competitors

Page 30: Raj Raj motion to dismiss...Harendra and his wife, Ruby Singh (“Ruby”), Raj & Raj, Singh Hospitality Group, and SRB Convention & Catering Corp. (collectively, the “Singh Entities”)

30

and other parties in interest. Again, it defies logic to hold Difficile responsible for the giving

of such notice or any claimed lack of such notice on the part of Raj & Raj.

As to the specifics regarding notice of the commencement of a bankruptcy case,

§ 342(a) provides that “[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate . . . of an order for

relief in a case” under the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 342(a). Notice of a bankruptcy filing

is typically provided by the court pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 2002(f)(1) which provides that

“the clerk, of some other person as the court may direct, shall give the debtor, all creditors,