Rails to Trails - Past, Present, and Future
[…] Malone, 315 Ill. App.3d 897, 734 N.E.2d 195 (App. Fourth Dist. 2000). http://caselaw.findlaw.com/il-court-of-appeals/1417906.html23 49 U.S.C.A. § 10502, Authority to exempt rail carrier transportation: “(a) In a matter related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part, the Board, to the maximum extent consistent with this part, shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service whenever the Board finds that the application in whole or in part of a provision of this part--

10

Page 12: Rails to Trails - Past, Present, and Future

Rails to Trails: Past, Present, and Future

If either are approved by the STB, the STB loses authority over the corridor and the property is

disposed of in accordance with reversionary state law. The railbanking procedure side-steps