Rails to Trails - Past, Present, and Future
[…] Chicago, B&N Railroad Co. (1886), which stated that “The [1850] grant was made for the purpose, in the main, of encouraging settlement, and thus developing the resources of the state and promoting the welfare of the people. It was a grant by the United States to the state on the faith that the latter, as a sovereign, would see that the conditions of the grant were complied with. It was not the intention of congress to provide for the building of lines of railroad within the state of Illinois which should be perpetually maintained for the benefit of the United States.”65 While 43 U.S.C. § 912 allows for abandoned federally granted rights of way to revert to adjacent landowners, it dictates that if the corridor traverses a municipality, the land reverts to that municipality: “lands within a municipality the title to which, upon forfeiture or abandonment, as herein provided, shall vest in such municipality…”66 City of Maroa v. Illinois Central Railroad, 229 Ill. App.3d 503, 592 N.E.2d 660 (1992). http://www.leagle.com/decision/19921252592NE2d660_11152.xml/CITY%20OF%20MAROA%20v.%20ILLINOIS%20CENT.%20R.R.

28

Page 30: Rails to Trails - Past, Present, and Future