Rails to Trails - Past, Present, and Future
[…] because it was continued for public use, the corridor was not formally abandoned.44 One year

later, the Federal Circuit trusted the arguments put forth by the Maryland Court of Appeals in

their decision that the railbanking was not a taking.45

iv. Challenges to Shifting Public Use Policy

Shifting public use has not been able to gain a foothold everywhere, however. In the Wisconsin

Supreme Court, Pollnow v. State Department of Natural Resources involved provisions of the

General Railroad Right of Way Act of 1875 (43 U.S.C. § 934) which states, “The right of way

through public lands of the United States is granted to any railroad company duly organized

under the laws of any State or Territory, except the District of Columbia, or by the Congress of

the United States, which shall have filed with the Secretary of the Interior a copy of its articles

of incorporation, and due proofs of its organization under the same…” This statute sets forth

that railroad rights of way created under this Act are easements, and not fees.