R-2012-2290597 PPL Base Rate - IE Exceptions · Wayne E.Gardner, Commissioner James H.Cawley,...
[…] paid in April of calendar year 2013. However, it will be computed based upon the

personal income accrued in and the tax rate applicable to calendar year 2012. The fact

that the government will spend the 2012 income tax after it is received in 2013 does not

render the individual's 2012 tax liability a "prepayment" of the 2013 tax liability. It is an

after-the-fact payment of the 2012 tax liability due and payable after that calendar year's

total income is known.

The regulatory assessment process provided in the Public Utility Code works in a

similar fashion. Under Section 510 of the Code.v' the Commission "shall determine for

the preceding calendar year the amount of its expenditures directly attributable to the

regulation of each group of utilities . . . . and debit the amount so determined to such

group.v'" In other words, based upon employee time records for the calendar year, the

Commission determines the applicable "tax rate" for that same year for each utility group

based upon each utility's intrastate operating revenues for that year. After determining