Quick Reference Guide to the Juvenile Justice System in ...€¦ · juvenile justice system and the...
[…] Child” or “juvenile” is defined by § 63-19-20(1) as follows:

• "Child" or “juvenile” means a person less than 18 years of age.

• "Child" or “juvenile” does not mean a person 17 or older who is charged with a Class A, B, C or D felony or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of 15 years or more.

• However, a 17-year-old charged with a Class A, B, C or D felony or a felony which provides for a maximum term of

imprisonment of 15 years or more may be remanded to the family court for disposition of the charge at the solicitor’s discretion.

• Note: § 63-19-20(1) also states that “[a]n additional or accompanying charge associated with the charges contained in this item must be heard by the court with jurisdiction over the offenses contained in this item.” (E.g., If a 17-year-old is charged with burglary in the first degree and petit larceny arising out of the same circumstance, both charges should be heard in general sessions court.)

THE FAMILY COURT PROCESS FOR CHILDREN

CHARGED WITH CRIMINAL AND STATUS OFFENSES _______________________