Quick Reference Guide to the Juvenile Justice System in ...€¦ · juvenile justice system and the...
[…] Page 29: Quick Reference Guide to the Juvenile Justice System in ...€¦ · juvenile justice system and the legal and collateral issues that arise in juvenile delinquency proceedings. The

25 Guide to Juvenile Court in SC 2019 Edition

judge denies the request, the solicitor has 5 days to appeal the decision to the circuit court. The circuit court judge who hears the appeal has the discretion to retain jurisdiction in general sessions or relinquish jurisdiction to the family court. § 63-19-1210(6). A child under 14 cannot be waived to general sessions court on a criminal sexual conduct charge. § 16-3-659; Slocumb v. State, 522 S.E.2d 809 (S.C. 1999). Section 16-3-659 states that the "common law rule that a boy under fourteen years is conclusively presumed to be incapable of committing the crime of rape shall not be enforced in this State. Provided, that any person under the age of 14 shall be tried as a juvenile for any violations of §§ 16-3-651 to 659.1 (criminal sexual conduct offenses).” PRE-WAIVER EVALUATION REPORT After moving to waive, the solicitor will generally move that the child undergo a pre-waiver evaluation. The report is typically divided into 2 parts: ▪ One part is conducted by a community