Quick Reference Guide to the Juvenile Justice System in ...€¦ · juvenile justice system and the...
[…] Page 39: Quick Reference Guide to the Juvenile Justice System in ...€¦ · juvenile justice system and the legal and collateral issues that arise in juvenile delinquency proceedings. The

35 Guide to Juvenile Court in SC 2019 Edition

JUVENILE APPEALS OVERVIEW ____________________________________________ APPELLATE COURT RULES Generally, final orders of the family court are appealable to the Court of Appeals. The South Carolina Appellate Court Rules apply to appeals from family court orders. Section 63-3-630 states that a juvenile’s right to appeal “must be governed by the same rules, practices, and procedures that govern appeals from the circuit court.” DIVISION OF APPELLATE DEFENSE The Division of Appellate Defense, South Carolina Commission on Indigent Defense (SCCID) represents indigent juvenile defendants in appeals to the South Carolina Supreme Court and Court of Appeals.