Quick Links to Individual Elements · 4 Required Elements Designing Healthy, Equitable, Resilient,...
[…] C H A P T E R 4 : R E Q U I R E D E L E M E N T S | 41

4

n Identified in statute n Closely related to statutory requirements

Regardless of which format a general plan takes, the content must form an integrated, internally consistent plan (Sierra Club v.

Board of Supervisors of Kern County (1981) 126 Cal.App.3d 698).

Mandatory Element FormatThe Government Code requires OPR to “develop and adopt guidelines for the preparation of and the content of the mandatory elements required in city and county general plans” (Gov. Code § 65040.2). According to the Government Code, the guidelines shall be “advisory to each city and county in order to provide assistance in preparing and maintaining their respective general plans” (Gov. Code § 65040.2(c)).

These Guidelines present the statutory elements in the order that they appear in Government Code section 65302. This order should not be construed as a ranking of importance or the order in which a jurisdiction should prepare elements.