QUESTIONS PRESENTED · First Circuit was entered on January 10, 2008. Petitioner timely sought...
[…] STATUTES INVOLVED

42 U.S.C. § 1981 provides:

(a) All persons within the jurisdiction of theUnited States shall have the same right inevery State and Territory to make and enforcecontracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens. . . .

(b) For purposes of this section, the term“make and enforce contracts” includes themaking, performance, modification, and termi-nation of contracts, and the enjoyment of all

benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions ofthe contractual relationship.

49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) provides:

Subject to regulations of the Under Secretary,an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreignair carrier may refuse to transport a passengeror property the carrier decides is, or might be,inimical to safety.

Page 17: QUESTIONS PRESENTED · First Circuit was entered on January 10, 2008. Petitioner timely sought rehearing, which was denied on February 29, 2008. This Court has juris-diction under

3

“App.” refers to the appendix filed with American’s1

appellate brief.

STATEMENT

A. Factual Background