QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ON COPYRIGHT FOR THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY Q A
[…] "Specialized formats" as defined by Section 121 means "braille, audio,or digital text which is exclusively for use by blind or other persons withdisabilities."

Section 121 provides that only an "authorized entity" may engage in thereproduction and distribution allowed under the statutory exception, anddefines such a party as: