Quasi-Checks: An Apology for a Mutation of Negotiable ... · Negotiable Instruments Jonathan Yovel*...
[…] 79. I use the term "sum of money held" by an instrument in preference to "represent" and thelike, as better fitting the so-called merger doctrine. A valid instrument does not merely representa sum of money: the value is invested in the instrument, which is that sum.

80. See supra, note 77. There is no real significance to the fact that these are pre-revisioncases: the concept of quasi-instrument remains the same, and the revision § 3-104(c) refers onlyto checks (which are drafts), while these cases concerned notes. Pre-revision § 3-104(1) statedthat "Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must... (d) be payable toorder or to bearer." Thus the double condition-that the instrument be payable, and that it mustbe either to bearer or to order, is similar in pre-and post-revision versions.

81. Broadway Mgmt. Corp. v. Briggs, 332 N.E.2d 131 (I11. App. 1975).82. Not an unusual case.