Quasi-Checks: An Apology for a Mutation of Negotiable ... · Negotiable Instruments Jonathan Yovel*...
[…] outside sources."'1 7 Below I argue that the "without regard to outsidesources" dictum turns out to be too stern a requirement, as courts infact cannot help but consider reliance relations when dealing withquasi-instruments.18 "Without excess luggage," after all, centersaround what "excess" would entail in different contexts, and in certaincases may not prove so prohibitive. For the time being, however, it istaken as the basic tenet of instrument construction-a sort of parolevidence rule, by analogy, applicable to instruments rather than tocontracts. UCC §3-104(a)(1) adds another requirement, namely thatthe instrument be "payable to bearer or to order at the time it is is-sued or first comes into [the] possession of a holder."' 19

However, checks-which are a kind of draft, i.e. an "order" ratherthan a "promise" to pay2 0- in fact often lack either "order" or"bearer" language because drawers either omit it or cross it out.