Quasi-Checks: An Apology for a Mutation of Negotiable ... · Negotiable Instruments Jonathan Yovel*...
[…] 21. But see Rosenthal, supra note 6 (according to which depository banks do not, as a rule,become holders in due course of deposited checks, as they do not take them for value).

22. U.C.C. § 3-501.23. See U.C.C. § 3-501 ("Presentment").24. See Rosenthal, supra note 21.25. A special provision of Article 4, which regulates bank-customer relations, allows banks to

become holders in items they receive for collection-as depository banks-"whether or not thecustomer indorses the item." U.C.C. § 4-205(1).

26. See U.C.C. § 3-204.27. See U.C.C. § 3-204(a) ("regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompa-

nying words is an indorsement"). There are exceptions to the rule, notably when the "circum-stances unambiguously indicate" that the signature was not an indorsement. Is the act ofdepositing an instrument such a circumstance?