Quarterly Report September 2015 - Texas State Universityca433c4d-bbc1-4f46... · 2020-06-17 ·...
[…] committed an offense.” These are commonly called evidentiary search warrants. Art. 18.02(12)
covers search warrants for “contraband subject to forfeiture under Chapter 59 of this code.” As
you may recall, the issuance of those two types of search warrants is generally limited by Art.
18.01(h) to the following types of judges: a judge of a municipal court of record who is an attor-
ney, a judge of a county court who is an attorney, or a judge of a statutory county court, district
court, the Court of Criminal Appeals or the Supreme Court. However, Art. 18.01(i) carves out an
exception for counties that do not have those types of judges and in those counties “any magis-
trate may issue a search warrant under Subdivision (10) or Subdivision (12) of Article 18.02 of
this code.” Accordingly, a justice of the peace acting as a magistrate in a county that has those
Cont. on page 11
By Randall L. Sarosdy, Attorney at law, Austin
In the 2015 Session the Legislature passed HB 1396, effective September 1, 2015, which created