Quarterly Report September 2015 - Texas State Universityca433c4d-bbc1-4f46... · 2020-06-17 ·...
[…] ment agency or the location of the cell phone may issue the warrant. A justice of the peace is a
judge. See Govt. Code § 27.031 (defining jurisdiction of justice courts). Judicial districts are es-
tablished in Govt. Code §§ 24.101 – 24.5995. (No judicial district is less than a single county and
many judicial districts cover multiple counties. Id.). Therefore, provided the justice of the peace
is in the same judicial district as the law enforcement agency or the location of the cell phone, he
or she may issue the warrant.
This is in contrast with search warrants issued under Art. 18.02(10), (12) and (13). Art. 18.02(10)
covers search warrants for “property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, con-
stituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person
committed an offense.” These are commonly called evidentiary search warrants. Art. 18.02(12)
covers search warrants for “contraband subject to forfeiture under Chapter 59 of this code.” As
you may recall, the issuance of those two types of search warrants is generally limited by Art.