Quarterly Report September 2015 - Texas State Universityca433c4d-bbc1-4f46... · 2020-06-17 ·...
[…] example of the order of
retrieval on TJCTC’s forms
page.
Truancy forms are already
available at www.tjctc.org/
truancy
10
CELL PHONE WARRANTS UNDER NEW CCP Arts. 18.02(a)(14) AND 18.0215
Cont. from page 10
types of judges may not issue a search warrant under Subdivision (10) or (12) but a justice of the peace acting as a magistrate in a
county that does not have those types of judges may issue such a search warrant. But issuance of a search warrant for a cell phone is
not limited in this manner since “any judge in the [appropriate] judicial district” may issue the warrant.
Similarly, Art. 18.02(13) authorizes a search warrant for “electronic customer data held in electronic storage, including the contents
of and records and other information related to a wire communication or electronic communication held in electronic storage.” But
a search warrant for such data may be issued only by a district judge under Art. 18.21, Sect. 5A(b). Again, this limitation does not
apply to the issuance of a search warrant for a cell phone.
The procedures for issuance of a search warrant for a cell phone are fairly straightforward.