quarterly Bulletin
[…] 9 Cal. Const., Article XVI, § 17(d); Govt. Code § 31595(c). All references to “§ 17” in this article are to Article XVI, Section 17 of the California Constitution.

10 § 17(c); Govt. Code § 31595(b).11 See, e.g., City of Oakland v. Oakland

Police & Fire Retirement System, 224 Cal.App.4th 210 (2014); In re Retirement Cases, 110 Cal.App.4th 426 (2003); County of Marin. Assn. of Firefighters v. Marin County Employees Retirement Assn., 30 Cal.App.4th 1638 (1994); Barrett v. Stanislaus County Employees Retirement Assn., 189 Cal.App.3d 1593 (1987).

12 § 17(a) (“The assets of a public pension or retirement system are trust funds and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the pension or retirement system and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system.”)

13 See, e.g., Harris v. Koenig, 815 F.Supp.2d 26 (2011) (The duties of loyalty and prudence include the “duty to take reasonable steps to realize on claims held in trust.”).