QUARLES & BRADY LLP
[…] designed or produced for the purpose of circumventing a technological measure that

effectively controls access to a work protected under this title.” Id. § 1201(a)(2)(A). The

DMCA further states that “[n]o person shall manufacture, import, offer to the public,

provide, or otherwise traffic in any technology, product, service, device, component, or part

thereof, that is primarily designed or produced for the purpose of circumventing protection

afforded by a technological measure that effectively protects a right of a copyright owner

under this title in a work or a portion thereof.” Id. § 1201(b)(1)(A). To enforce these

prohibitions, the DMCA not only provides for criminal sanctions, see id. § 1204, but also

gives copyright owners a private right of action against those who unlawfully access their

copyrighted works, see id. § 1203 (“Any person injured by a violation of section 1201 or

1202 may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such

violation.”).

Case 2:19-cv-04849-GMS Document 1 Filed 07/29/19 Page 19 of 61

QB\58682256.1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

-20

71. Software developed and licensed by DMS providers is subject to copyright

protections.