QUARLES & BRADY LLP
[…] computer system such as a DMS must come from the system’s owners, not from its users.

Any access to a computer system without or exceeding the computer system owner’s

authorization violates the statute.

E. Federal Law Governing How Dealers and DMS Providers Must Secure

Consumer Data

77. The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) requires “that each financial

institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its

customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic

personal information.” 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a).

78. In furtherance of this policy, the law requires federal agencies to: “establish

appropriate standards for the financial institutions subject to their jurisdiction relating to

administrative, technical, and physical safeguards—(1) to insure the security and

confidentiality of customer records and information; (2) to protect against any anticipated

threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such records; and (3) to protect against

unauthorized access to or use of such records or information which could result in

substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.” Id. § 6801(b).

79. The GLBA defines financial institutions as “any institution the business of

which is engaging in financial activities . . . .” Id. § 6809(3)(A); see also id. 12 U.S.C.

§ 1843(k) (defining “financial activities”); id. § 1843(k)(4) (describing “activities that are