QUARLES & BRADY LLP
[…] to protected dealer data for monetary gain.” As with Section 28-4652, this provision does

not inform Plaintiffs whether it is a violation to agree with dealers to host and encrypt their

data for a fee. If this is not a violation, then this provision also fails to inform Plaintiffs

Case 2:19-cv-04849-GMS Document 1 Filed 07/29/19 Page 40 of 61

QB\58682256.1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

-41

whether it is “cyber ransom” for them to restrict access to paying dealers’ data by non-

paying dealers or third parties.

148. Section 28-4653.A.3 prohibits Plaintiffs (as “third parties”) from taking “any

action by contract, technical means or otherwise to prohibit or limit a dealer’s ability to

protect, store, copy, share or use protected dealer data.” This provision does not make clear

whether it is limited to that dealer’s protected dealer data or all protected dealer data. That

is, it does not place Plaintiffs on notice of whether it is a criminal violation for them to limit