Quantum Meruit: Residual Equity in Law
[…] "Act 293 expressly declares theholding of the Goodman case to be inconsistent with legislative intent behind the Attorneys [sic]Lien Law. The act explicitly provides that attorneys may rely on their contractual rights withclients and are entitled to obtain a lien for services based on such agreements." Id.

236. ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-22-302 (Michie Supp. 1991) The act expressly stated "that anattorney should have the right to rely on his contract with his client; and that the Attorney's LienLaw should be reenacted to protect the contractual rights of attorneys." Id. § 16-22-301. Thelegislature went on to state that the act was intended "to allow an attorney to obtain a lien forservices based on his or her agreement with his or her client and to provide for compensation incase of a settlement or compromise without the consent of the attorney." Id.

237. See supra text accompanying notes 181-91.238. Howell v. Kelly, 534 S.W.2d 737 (Tex. Ct. App. 1976):

A party who has been damaged by a breach of contract has an election to pursue anyof three remedies.