Q FDCC UARTERLY - cdn.ymaws.com · Future Meetings 2009 Winter 2010 2010 saturday, February 27 –...
[…] They include breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, negligence, and negligent infliction of emotional distress. A strict liability claim is also possible, as is a product liability claim based on a manufacturer’s defect and/or a failure to warn.3

A. Breach of Implied Warranty Although some courts in early opinions dismissed breach of implied warranty claims, finding that the restaurant business provides a service, not the sale of food, it is clear today that a breach of implied warranty claim is actionable for the purchase of foods. The Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”) Section 2–314 states the following:

Unless excluded or modified (Section 2–316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.4

This section further states that “[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”5 Further support for this point

3 This article does not discuss strict liability and/or product liability claims. Even so, it is worth noting that plaintiffs may bring claims against restaurant owners and operators for failure to warn of known natural dangers.