Q FDCC UARTERLY - cdn.ymaws.com · Future Meetings 2009 Winter 2010 2010 saturday, February 27 –...
[…] Id. at 1041-42.

Colorado No reported case applying a right to consent provision.

Connecticut No reported case applying a right to consent provision.

Delaware No reported case applying a right to consent provision.

District of Columbia No reported case applying a right to consent provision.

Florida In contrast to California, Florida has passed a statute stating that a profes-sional liability policy cannot grant an insured veto power for a settlement within the policy limits. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.4147(1)(b) (West 2005). In fact, the statute states that it is against public policy for an insurance contract to contain a clause granting such authority to the insured. The statute requires that any settlement be “made in good faith and in the best interests of the insured.” Id.

A commonly cited case in Florida discussing consent to settlement in a malpractice action is Shuster v. South Broward Hospital District Physicians’ Professional Liability Insurance Trust, 591 So. 2d 174 (Fla. 1992).