Putting Ethics and Traditional Legal Principles Back into California Tort Law
[…] The

28. Collins, supra note 10, at 700.29. See Turpin v. Sortini, 643 P.2d 954, 960 (Cal. 1982) (citing CAL. CIV. CODE § 29

(repealed 1993) and Scott v. McPheeters, 92 P.2d 678 (Cal. Ct. App. 1939), superseded bystatute, CAL. CIV. CODE § 29, as recognized in Myers v. Stevenson, 270 P.2d 885 (Cal. Ct. App.1954)); see also Morris v. Frudenfeld, 185 Cal. Rptr. 76, 80-81 (Ct. App. 1982).

30. Morris, 185 Cal. Rptr. at 78.

31. Foy v. Greenblatt, 190 Cal. Rptr. 84, 91 (Ct. App. 1983). To this end, the CaliforniaLegislature enacted section 43.6 of the California Civil Code to bar any defense to a wrongful-birth action based upon the "failure or refusal of a parent to prevent the live birth of his or herchild." CAL. CIV. CODE § 43.6 (1982).

32. Turpin, 643 P.2d at 955 (emphasis omitted).

33. Simmons v. W. Covina Med. Clinic, 260 Cal. Rptr. 772,773 (Ct. App. 1989).

34. Id. at 778.

Page 7: Putting Ethics and Traditional Legal Principles Back into California Tort Law