Punitive Damages in Mass Tort Litigation - Froud v ...
[…] Froud's, Friday's, and Williamson's suitswere consolidated on appeal. Froud v. Celotex Corp., 107 III. App. 3d 654, 656, 437 N.E.2d910, 911 (1st Dist. 1982), appeal granted, 91 Il. 2d 569 (1982).

3. 107 Ill. App. 3d at 656, 437 N.E.2d at 912.4. Id.5. Id.6. ILL. REv. STAT. ch. 110V2, § 27-6 (1981). The Illinois Survival Act provides: "In

addition to the actions which survive by the common law, the following also survive: actions. . . to recover damages for an injury to the person (except slander and libel). ... TheSurvival Act thus allows personal injury actions which have accrued before the injured party'sdeath to be brought by the injured party's estate. For a discussion of cases involving theSurvival Act, see infra notes 11-41 and accompanying text.