PUBLISHED - United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth ...( -00180-BR7:14; 5:15-cv - -cv...
[…] conclude Appellant and its officers “knew -- because they were repeatedly told -- that [their

currently prescribed remediation of odors, noise, and pests] was reasonably likely to result

in [injury to neighboring properties].” Id. at 240. “They nonetheless deliberately continued

to disregard duties imposed by law” -- here the duty not to harm neighbors’ use and

enjoyment of their own land -- “because doing so would increase profits.” Id. “This is

precisely the type of egregious conduct punitive damages are meant to deter.” Id. (citing

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1, which explains that the purpose of punitive damages is “to punish

a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from

committing similar wrongful acts”).

Having reviewed all of the evidence in this case, we lack reason to reject either the

district court’s submission of the question of punitive damages to the jury or the jury’s

determination here that clear and convincing evidence established that punitive damages

apply.