PUBLIC TRANSIT SUBSTANCE ABUSE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM · 2019-08-06 · 1.2 A substance abuse...
[…] Section 655.53 states: "An employer shall not permit an employee with direct or immediate supervisory responsibility or authority over another employee to serve as the urine collection person, breath alcohol technician, or saliva-testing technician for a drug or alcohol test of the employee."

52 Does the employer ensure that before an employee returns to safety-sensitive duties following a regulatory violation, the employee receives an evaluation by a SAP meeting the requirements of section 40.281, and that the employee successfully complies with the recommendations in the SAP evaluation?

Section 40.289(b) states: ". . . [i]f you offer that employee an opportunity to return to a DOT safety-sensitive duty following a violation, you must, before the employee again performs that duty, ensure that the employee receives an evaluation by a SAP meeting the requirements of Section 40.281 and that the employee successfully complies with the SAP's evaluation recommendations."

53 Does the SAPs written report of the initial evaluation meet the reporting requirements of Part 40?