PUBLIC TRANSIT SUBSTANCE ABUSE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM · 2019-08-06 · 1.2 A substance abuse...
[…] You may, however, establish different policies for different types of tests (e.g., conduct retests in pre-employment test situations, but not in random test situations). You must inform your employees in advance of your decisions on these matters."

62 Do the records indicate that the employer or other person administering the drug and alcohol testing process reviews CCFs and identifies and corrects any errors in the testing process of which they become aware, even if they are not considered problems that will cause a test to be cancelled?

Section 40.209(a) states: "As a collector, laboratory, MRO, employer or other person administering the drug testing process, you must document any errors in the testing process of which you become aware, even if they are not considered problems that will cause a test to be cancelled as listed in this subpart. Decisions about the ultimate impact of these errors will be determined by other administrative or legal proceedings, subject to the limitations of paragraph (b) of this section [40.209]." Section 40.275(a) states: "As an STT, BAT, employer, or a service agent administering the testing process, you must document any errors in the testing process of which you become aware, even if they are not fatal flaws or correctable flaws . . . ."