Public Service Orientation For Statewide Elected Officials and Agency Heads Presented by the Arizona...
[…] • Violation of any of the other provisions is a class 1 misdemeanor.

• Employees are subject to suspension or dismissal.

• Negative publicity and public opinion.

Page 79: Public Service Orientation For Statewide Elected Officials and Agency Heads Presented by the Arizona Attorney General’s Office April 2011.

CONTRACTING WITH THE CONTRACTING WITH THE GOVERNMENTGOVERNMENT

Page 80: Public Service Orientation For Statewide Elected Officials and Agency Heads Presented by the Arizona Attorney General’s Office April 2011.

Procurement Code

• A.R.S. § 41-2616(A):

“A person who contracts for or purchases any material, services or construction in a manner contrary to [the Procurement Code] . . . Is personally liable for the recovery of all public monies paid plus twenty percent of such amount and legal interest . . . And all costs and damages . . . .”

Page 81: Public Service Orientation For Statewide Elected Officials and Agency Heads Presented by the Arizona Attorney General’s Office April 2011.

• A.R.S. § 41-2616(B):

“A person who intentionally or knowingly contracts for or purchases any material, services or construction pursuant to a scheme or artifice to avoid the Procurement Code is guilty of a class 4 felony.”

Page 82: Public Service Orientation For Statewide Elected Officials and Agency Heads Presented by the Arizona Attorney General’s Office April 2011.

The Arizona legislature identified eight purposes of the code:

1. Simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing procurement by the state.