Public Records and Confidentiality...
[…] 52

and reporting to the Department of Labor, determining eligibility, and determining compliance with non-discrimination requirements. Each WIOA recipient must also keep logs of complaints alleging discrimination in relation to providing services under WIOA. Any of these logs that contain identifying information of a particular individual must be kept confidential and may be shared only with the Department of Labor and the Governor.

34 CFR § 99.30(a): This is a FERPA regulation and provides that with certain exceptions, "The parent or eligible student shall provide a signed and dated written consent before an educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable information from the student's education records." Personally identifiable information includes but is not limited to: the student's name; a personal identifier, such as a student's social security number; and other information that would make the student's identity easily traceable (34 CFR § 99.3).