Public Law Second Regular Session - Maine Legislature · Public Law, Chapter 629, 124th...
[…] Page 46: Public Law Second Regular Session - Maine Legislature · Public Law, Chapter 629, 124th Legislature, Second Regular Session Page 4 G. For a domestic or foreign professional corporation

Public Law, Chapter 629, 124th Legislature, Second Regular Session

Page 46

special litigation committee acted in good faith, independently and with reasonable care, the court shallenforce the determination of the special litigation committee. Otherwise, the court shall dissolve the stayof discovery entered under subsection 1 and allow the action to proceed under the direction of the plaintiff.

§ 1636. Proceeds and expenses

1. Proceeds. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

A. Any proceeds or other benefits of a derivative action under section 1632, whether by judgment,compromise or settlement, belong to the limited liability company and not to the plaintiff; and

B. If the plaintiff receives any proceeds, the plaintiff shall remit them immediately to the limitedliability company.

2. Expenses. If a derivative action under section 1632 is successful in whole or in part, thecourt may award the plaintiff reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees and costs, fromthe recovery of the limited liability company.

§ 1637. Closely held limited liability company

1. Definition. As used in this section, "closely held limited liability company" means a limitedliability company that has:

A. Fewer than 35 members; and