Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] SEC. 301. SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN ANNUITIES

(a) UNREDUCED RETIRED PAY AS BASIS FOR ANNUITY.— 10 use 1447. (1) Section 1447(2XA) (relating to the definition of "base

amount" for purposes of the Survivor Benefit Plan) is amended by inserting "(determined without regard to any reduction under section 14090t))(2) of this title)" after "retired or retainer pay" the second place it appears.

(2) Section 1451 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(h) Computation of a member's retired pay for purposes of this section shall be made without regard to any reduction under section 1409(b)(2) of this title.".

- (3) Section 1452(c) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Computation of a member's retired pay for purposes of this subsection shall be made without regard to any reduction under section 1409(b)(2) of this title.".

(b) CosT-OF-LiviNG ADJUSTMENTS.—Section 1451(g)(1) is amended— (1) by striking out "by the same total percent" in the first

sentence; and (2) by inserting after the first sentence the following new