Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] (b) DEADLINE FOR REPORT.—The report under subsection (a) shall - K be submitted not later than February 1, 1988.

SEC. 303. DEFINITION

Section 101 (relating to definitions for purposes of title 10) is lO use lOl. amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(43) 'Uniformed services' means— "(A) the armed forces; "(B) the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and

i ; Atmospheric Administration; and "(C) the commissioned corps of the Public Health

Service.". vjir oi

SEC. 304. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS

(a) UNIFORMED SERVICES DEFINITION.— (1) Section 716 is amended by striking out subsection (c). 10 USC 716. (2) Section 1040(c) is amended by striking out " 'Dependent'

and 'uniformed services' in this section have the meanings of those terms as defined in" and inserting in lieu thereof "In this section, the term 'dependent' has the meaning given that term in".

(3) Section 1402 is amended by striking out "(as defined in Ante, p. 694. section 1407(a)(2) of this title)" each place it appears.

(4) Section 2830 is amended by striking out subsection (c). (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—