Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] 10 use 6321. (3) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 571 is amended—

(A) by striking out the item relating to section 6328; and (B) by striking out the item relating to section 6333 and

• ' f ' • inserting in lieu thereof the following: "6333. Computation of retired and retainer pay. .

SEC. 305. CODIFICATION OF PERMANENT LIMITATIONS ON RETIRED AND RETAINER PAY PROVIDED IN APPROPRIATION ACTS

(a) LIMITATION ON CREDITING CERTAIN UNSERVED SERVICE IN ENTITLEMENT TO AND COMPUTATION OF RETAINER PAY.—

10 use 6330. (1) CODIFICATION.—Section 6330(d) is amended— -(A) by inserting "(1)" after "(d)"; (B) by striking out the second sentence; and (C) by adding at the end the following:

' "(2) In determining a member's eligibility for transfer to the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under subsection Ot))—

"(A) a completed minority enlistment of the member is counted as four years of active service, if creditable to the member for such purpose before December 31,1977; and

"(B) an enlistment of the member terminated within three ' months before the end of the term of enlistment is counted as