Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) Sections 5083 and 5201(c) are each amended by striking out

the last sentence. (2) Section 6325(c) is amended by striking out the last sen­

tence. SEC. 105. RULES OF CONSTRUCTION FOR PURPOSES OF COMPUTING

RETIRED PAY Chapter 71 (relating to computation of retired pay) is amended by

adding after section 1410 (as added by section 103) the following new sections:

"§ 1411. Rules of construction 10 USC 1411. "(a) CONSTRUCTION OF 'FIRST BECAME A MEMBER'.—For purposes of

this chapter and other provisions of law providing for computation of retired or retainer pay of members of the uniformed services, a person shall be considered to first become a member of a uniformed service on the date the person is first enlisted, inducted, or appointed in a uniformed service.

"(b) REFERENCES IN TABLES.—Section references in tables in this chapter are to sections of this title.

"§ 1412. Rounding to next lower dollar 10 USC 1412. "Amounts computed under this chapter, if not a multiple of $1,