Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] "Ot)) In no case may the retired pay of a member exceed 75 percent of (1) the sum of the active-duty pay and all permanent additions

. _ thereto (including longevity credit to which the member is entitled) of the grade or rate on which the member's pay is computed, or (2)

Page 20: Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing

PUBLIC LAW 99-348—JULY 1, 1986 100 STAT. 701

the retired pay base determined under section 1407 of title 10, as Ante, p. 689. appropriate.".

SEC. 206. COMMISSIONED OFFICERS OF THE NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION

Section 16 of the Coast and Geodetic Survey Commissioned Offi­cers Act of 1948 (33 U.S.C. 853o) is amended to read as follows: 33USC853o.

"SEC. 16. (a) Each commissioned officer on the retired list who first became a member of a uniformed service (as defined in section 101 of title 10, United States Code) before September 8, 1980, shall receive retired pay at the rate determined by multiplying—

"(1) the retired pay base determined under section 1406(g) of title 10, United States Code; by ^nte, p. 686.