Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] Column 2 Multiply by

The retired pay multiplier pre­scribed in section 1409 of this title for the number of years credited to him under section 8925 of this title. '

The retired pay multiplier pre­scribed in section 1409 of this title for the number of years credited to him under section 1405 of this title.

' In determining retired pay multiplier, credit each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the member as Vi 2 of a year and disregard any remaining fractional part of a month.".

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 8925 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(c) In determining a member's years of service under subsection (a) for the purpose of computing the member's retired pay under section 8991 of this title—

"(1) each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the member shall be credited as Vi 2 of a year; and

"(2) any remaining fractional part of a year shall be disregarded.".

Page 18: Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing

PUBLIC LAW 99-348—JULY 1, 1986 100 STAT. 699

SEC. 205. MEMBERS OF THE COAST GUARD