Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] (c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.— (1) Subsection (a) of such section is amended— ,, ,J T t,,(

* (A) by inserting "PROHIBITION ON RECOMPUTATION TO REFLECT INCREASES IN BASIC PAY.—" after "(a)"; and

- f (B) by striking out "or retainer". * (2) Subsection (f) of such section is amended— n (A) by inserting "PREVENTION OF PAY INVERSIONS.—" : r after "(f)"; and

(B) by striking out "or retainer" each place it appears.

SEC. 103. RESTORAL AT AGE 62 OF RETIRED PAY MULTIPLIER AND COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENTS

Chapter 71 (relating to computation of retired pay) is amended by . , adding after section 1409 (as added by section 101) the following new section:

"§ 1410. Restoral of full retirement amount at age 62 for members lo use 1410. entering on or after August 1,1986

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—In the case of a member who first became a member of a uniformed service on or after August 1, 1986, and who becomes entitled to retired pay before the age of 62, the retired pay of such member shall be recomputed, effective on the first day of the first month beginning after the member attains 62 years of age, so as to be the amount equal to—

"(1) the amount of the member's initial unreduced retired pav, increased by

; '(2) the percent (adjusted to the nearest one-tenth of 1 per­cent) by which—

'(A) the price index for the most recent base quarter ; ,.j - ending more than 31 days before the date the member