Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] (3) LIMITATION RELATING TO FUNDS FOR NAVAL STRATEGIC > IVJ f HOMEPORTiNG.—For the purposes of section 205 of such Act (99

Stat. 971), amounts available for the project authorized in subsection (a) shall be deemed to be funds appropriated pursu­ant to an authorization in section 602 of such Act for Naval

'*' Strategic Homeporting.

<ii-'i TITLE V—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

SEC. 501. UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR ACQUISITION

(a) CREATION OF POSITION.—Chapter 4 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 134 the following new section:

"§ 134a. Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition: appointment lo use I34a. "(a) There is an Under Secretary for Acquisition, appointed from

civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.

"(b) The Under Secretary shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe, except as otherwise provided by law.".