Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] (6) Section 6330(c) is amended—

(A) by striking out "retainer pay—" in paragraph (1) and a, - j all that follows in that paragraph and inserting in lieu

thereof "retainer pay computed under section 6333 of this title."; and

(B) by striking out paragraph (4). i, vj ii • ' ..-.• (7) Section 6383 is amended—

(A) by striking out "retired pay—' all that follows in that subsection thereof "retired pay computed under section 6333 of this title."; and

(B) by striking out subsection (k). (c) MEMBERS ADVANCED ON RETIRED LIST.—Section 6151 (relating

to higher retired grade and pay for members who serve satisfac­torily under temporary appointments) is amended by striking out subsections (b) and (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) Each member (other than a former member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve) who is advanced on the retired list under this section is (unless otherwise entitled to higher retired pay) entitled to retired pay determined in accordance with the following table. References in the table are to sections of this title.

in subsection (c)(2) and and inserting in lieu

Page 16: Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing

PUBLIC LAW 99-348—JULY 1, 1986 100 STAT. 697

'Column 1 Take

Retired pay base computed under sec­tion 1406(d) or 1407.

Column 2 Multiply by

Retired pay multiplier prescribed under section 1409 for the years of service that may be credited to him under section 1405.

"(c) Each former member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve who is advanced on the retired list under this section is entitled to retired pay determined in accordance with the follow­ing table. References in the table are to sections of this title.

'Column 1 Take