Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 3925 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(c) In determining a member's years of service under subsection (a) for the purpose of computing the member's retired pay under section 3991 of this title—

"(1) each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the member shall be credited as Vi 2 of a year; and

"(2) any remaining fractional part of a year shall be disregarded."

SEC. 203. MEMBERS OF THE NAVY AND MARINE CORPS

(a) RETIRED AND RETAINER PAY FORMULA.—Section 6333 is amended to read as follows:

Ante, p. 694.

10 u s e 6333. "§ 6333. Computation of retired and retainer pay "(a) The monthly retired pay or retainer pay of a member entitled

to such pay under this chapter or under section 6383 of this title is Post, p. 696. computed in accordance with the following table.

"Formula

A

For sections

6325(a) 6326

Column 1 Take

Retired pay base computed under section 1406(d) or 1407.

Column 2 Multiply by

75 percent.

Page 15: Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing

100 STAT. 696 PUBLIC LAW 99-348—JULY 1, 1986

"Formula

B

C