Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] (8) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(b) USE OF MOST FAVORABLE FORMULA.—If a person would other­

wise be entitled to retired pay computed under more than one formula of the table in subsection (a) or of any other provision of law, the person is entitled to be paid under the applicable formula that is most favorable to him.".

(b) RECOMPUTATION FOR LATER ACTIVE DUTY.— (1) FORMULA FOR RECOMPUTATION OF NEW RETIREMENT MEM­

BERS.—Subsection (a) of section 1402a (relating to recomputation of retired or retainer pay to reflect later active duty of members who first became members after September 7, 1980) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) IN GENERAL.—A member of an armed force— "(1) who first became a member of a uniformed service after

September 7, 1980; "(2) who has become entitled to retired pay or retainer pay;

and "(3) who thereafter serves on active duty (other than for

training), is entitled to recompute his retired pay or retainer pay upon release from that duty according to the following table.

"Column 1 Take