Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] "(c)(1) In computing the number of years of service of an officer for the purposes of subsection (a)—

"(A) each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the officer shall be credited as Via of a year; and

"(B) any remaining fractional part of a month shall be disregarded.

"(2) Retired pay computed under this section, if not a multiple of $1, shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $1.".

SEC. 207. COMMISSIONED OFFICERS OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE (a) MANDATORY RETIREMENT.—Section 210(gX3) of the Public

Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 211(gX3)) is amended by striking out subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(A) in the case of an officer who first became a member of a uniformed service before September 8,1980, at the rate of 2y2 percent of the retired pay base determined under section 1406(h) of title 10, United States Code, for each year, not in excess of 30, of his active commissioned service in the Service; or

"(B) in the case of an officer who first became a member of a uniformed service on or after September 8, 1980, at the rate determined by multiplying—

"(i) the retired pay base determined under section 1407 of title 10, United States Code; by