Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing
[…] Page 2: Public Law 99-348 99th Congress An Act - U.S. Government Printing

PUBLIC LAW 99-348—JULY 1, 1986 100 STAT. 683

TITLE V—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS ^ Sec. 501. Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition. Sec. 502. Limitation on expenditure of funds to procure T-46 trainer aircraft. Sec. 503. Postponement of a certain Department of Defense contract.

TITLE I—RETIREMENT PROGRAM AMENDMENTS

SEC. 101. RETIRED PAY MULTIPLIER Chapter 71 (relating to computation of retired pay) is amended by

adding at the end the following new section:

"§ 1409. Retired pay multiplier lo use 1409 "(a) RETIRED PAY MULTIPLIER FOR REGULAR-SERVICE NON-

DISABILITY RETIREMENT.—In computing— "(1) the retired pay of a member of a uniformed service who is

retired under any provision of law other than— "(A) chapter 61 of this title (relating to retirement or lo use 1201 et

separation for physical disability); or « 9-"(B) chapter 67 of this title (relating to retirement for 10 use 1331 et

non-regular service); or * 9-"(2) the retainer pay of a member who is transferred to the