Public Employee Labor Boards and Commissions by … Employee Labor... · Public Employee Labor...
[…] Rhode Island -

1. Rhode Island General Laws, § 36-11-1 et seq. (Organization of State

Employees):

State employees, except for casual employees or seasonal employees, shall have the right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining with respect to wages, hours, and other conditions of employment. State employees, as used in this chapter, shall include employees and members of the department of state police below the rank of lieutenant.

2. Rhode Island General Laws § 28-9.7-2. (“Correctional Officers Arbitration Act):

Full-time correctional officers are prohibited to strike or engage in any work stoppage or slowdown. This prohibition does not, however, require the denial of other well recognized rights of labor, such as the right to organize, to be represented by an organization of their choice, and the right to bargain collectively concerning wages, rates of pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.

3. Rhode Island General Laws § 28-9.6-2. (911 Employees Arbitration Act):

Page 34: Public Employee Labor Boards and Commissions by … Employee Labor... · Public Employee Labor Boards and Commissions by State: ... By operation of this section of the Labor Code

34

Full-time 911 employees are prohibited to strike or engage in any work stoppage or slowdown. This prohibition does not, however, require the denial of other well recognized rights of labor, such as the right to organize, to be represented by an organization of their choice, and the right to bargain collectively concerning wages, rates of pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.

4. Rhode Island General Laws § 28-9.5-1 (State Police Arbitration Act): State Police Officers Full-time 911 employees are prohibited to strike or engage in any work stoppage or slowdown. This prohibition does not, however, require the denial of other well recognized rights of labor, such as the right to organize, to be represented by an organization of their choice, and the right to bargain collectively concerning wages, rates of pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.

5. Rhode Island General Laws, § 28-9-1 et seq. (Arbitration of Labor

Controversies):