Public Employee Labor Boards and Commissions by … Employee Labor... · Public Employee Labor...
[…] Employment Relations Act): The Alaska statute: (1) recognizes the right of “public employees” (defined in § 23.40.250 (6) as “any employee of a public employer, whether or not in the classified service of the public employer, except elected or appointed officials or superintendents of schools”) to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining; (2) requires public employers to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment; and, (3) maintains merit- system principles among public employees. 2. Alaska Statutes Title 42, Ch. 40, § 42.40.720 et seq. (Alaska Railroad Corporation Act): Employees of the Alaska Railroad are employees of the corporation and not of the state. However, pursuant to § 42.40.720, (Collective Bargaining Rights), “employees who are not executive officers may organize and form, join, or assist an organization to engage in collective bargaining through representatives of their own choosing and engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” § 42.40.730 creates the “Railroad Labor Relations Agency” as the “sole railroad labor relations agency” with duties and responsibilities substantially similar to the State Board.