Public Document E&C/VIII: BCS/RJ - Trade · Ltd. and Suzhou Samsung Electronics Co. (collectively,...
[…] • In its June 20, 2016, SV submission,224 LG provided: a stainless steel scrap value from HTS 7204.21.00.000; a tinned steel scrap value from HTS subheading 7204.30.00.000;225 a steel shavings scrap value from HTS 7204.41.00.000;226 and a steel scrap (other than shavings) value from HTS 7204.49.00.000.227

Department’s Position: As an initial matter, we disagree with LG that Whirlpool’s argument lacks merit because it did not raise it until its case brief. 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) states that case briefs “must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s final determination or final results.” Whirlpool’s argument concerns which information on the record is the best available to value LG’s by-product scrap consistent with the Department’s regulations. Whirlpool was not obligated to raise this argument in its pre-verification comments.