Public Document E&C/VIII: BCS/RJ - Trade · Ltd. and Suzhou Samsung Electronics Co. (collectively,...
[…] • Because Whirlpool decided to wait until the filing of its case brief to raise this issue, the Department should find Whirlpool’s argument with respect to the most appropriate HTS subheading assignment for these parts to be without merit.

Department’s Position: As an initial matter, we disagree with LG that Whirlpool’s argument lacks merit because it did not raise it until its case brief. 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) states that case briefs “must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s final determination or final results.” Whirlpool’s argument concerns which information on the record is the best available to value LG’s steel wire clamps consistent with the Department’s regulations. Whirlpool was not obligated to raise this argument in its pre-verification comments.